Skip to main content

Financial Report (shortened sample w/ tables)

Balance Sheet

December 31, 2019

Balance Sheet data. See below for table
Balance Sheet by Fund
December 31, 2019
      
GENERAL
FUND
WATER AND SEWER
FUND
TOTAL
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash1132640.2574008.21206648.45
Assessments Receivable – GF72057.31072057.31
Allowance-Doubtful Collections-72057.310-72057.31
Accounts Receivable054417.254417.2
Assessments Receivable – W/S Fund0218214.89218214.89
Allowance-Doubtful Collections0-218214.89-218214.89
Due To/From 001/202-432965.470-432965.47
Due To/From 001/2020432975.47432975.47
Investments – Money Market Account315814.220315814.22
Prepaid Items6130.906130.9
Prepaid Items06130.876130.87
Deferred Amount of Refunding036369.6536369.65
Total Current Assets1021619.9603901.391625521.29
Noncurrent Assets
Land0599674.85599674.85
Infrastructure015474044.3315474044.33
Accum Depr – Infrastructure0-6417606.99-6417606.99
Equipment and Furniture0287662.07287662.07
Accum Depr – Equip/Furniture0-125655.39-125655.39
Total Noncurrent Assets09818118.879818118.87
TOTAL ASSETS1021619.910422020.2611443640.16
LIABILITIES
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable5259.3405259.34
Accounts Payable010766.8510766.85
Revenue Bonds Payable-Current0478500478500
Accrued Interest Payable018232.8218232.82
Other Current Liabilities09704.889704.88
Deposits10010
Deposits026339.9826339.98
Total Current Liabilities5269.34543544.53548813.87
Long-Term Liabilities
Revenue Bonds Payable-LY0957000957000
Total Long-Term Liabilities0957000957000
TOTAL LIABILITIES5269.341500544.531505813.87
FUND BALANCES/NET ASSETS
Fund Balances
Nonspendable
Prepaid Items6130.906130.9
Prepaid Items06130.876130.87
Assigned
Operating Reserves1037620103762
Unassigned
Unassigned906457.66-6130.87900326.79
Net Assets
Invested in capital assets, net of related debt
08372913.998372913.99
Unrestricted/Unreserved
0548561.74548561.74
TOTAL FUND BALANCES/NET ASSETS1016350.568921475.739937826.29
TOTAL LIABILITIES & FUND BALANCES/NET ASSETS1021619.910422020.2611443640.16

Cash and Investment Report

December 31, 2019

Cash and Investment Report data. See below for table
PORT OF THE ISLANDS        
COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT
Cash and Investment Report
2019-12-31 00:00:001970-01-01 00:00:001970-01-01 00:00:001970-01-01 00:00:00
Account NameBankYieldBalance
GENERAL FUND
Checking (GF) 9580Valley01132824.95
Money Market (GF) 1572Valley0.02315814.22
Subtotal1448639.17
WATER & SEWER FUND
Checking (WSF) 8933Valley0.019474278.86
Subtotal74278.86
Total1522918.03

Special Assessments

December 31, 2019

Special Assessments data. See below for table
PORT OF THE ISLANDS       PORT OF THE ISLANDS  
COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT DISTRICTCOMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT
Non-Ad Valorem Special AssessmentsNet Assessment Revenue
(Collier County Tax Collector – Monthly Collection Distributions)2019-09-30 00:00:001970-01-01 00:00:001970-01-01 00:00:00
Fiscal Year Ending September 30, 2020
GROSS ASSESSMENTS LEVIED3605241261242
0.22230.7777
ALLOCATIONALLOCATION (net amt)
DistributionGross Amount ReceivedDiscounts/ (Penalties)Collection CostNet Amount ReceivedGeneral Fund W/S Fund General Fund W/S FundWater/Sewer Total
October12006.28-633.58-227.4511145.252668.9960449337.283956000
November129261.69-5170.43-2481.83121609.4328734.873687100526.81631327033.77628994575.65371194575.653711
255508.23-10220.2-4905.77240382.2656799.479529198708.75047153436.976398186945.283602186945.283602
December883465.86-35249.32-16964.32831252.22196394.460678687071.399322184787.368506646464.851494#REF!
33741.96-1065.01-653.5432023.417500.83770826241.1222927118.80404324904.605957#REF!
January00000000#REF!
February00000000#REF!
March00000000#REF!
April00000000#REF!
May00000000#REF!
June00000000#REF!
July000000
August000000
September
272376.925236952890.394764
TOTAL1313984.02-52338.54-25232.911236412.57292098.6476461021885.372354PREVIOUSLY TRANSFERRED500513.22
BALANCE REMAINING68425.352354239356.627646BALANCE REMAINING#REF!
TOTAL ASSESSMENTS1621766PERCENT COLLECTED0.81021800925658